Kate Humble and Charlie Dimmock at Royal Welsh show season opener

TV Presenters Kate Humble and Charlie Dimmock were among the guests to head to Powys as the Royal Welsh show season got under way this weekend.

The Royal Welsh Smallholding and Countryside Festival in Llanelwedd this weekend celebrated the diversity of the Welsh countryside.

Among the highlights of the Speakers’ Corner was a talk by BBC’s Ground Force and Garden Rescue presenter Charlie Dimmock on Wildlife and the Water, where many gathered to pick up useful advice and gardening tips.

The festival also welcomed events, from woodchopping and forestry competitions to the Medieval Re-enactment Camp. The Country Life area was bustling with have-a-go activities, such as the children’s cycling course, circus skills from the Panic Family Circus, and the Gower Dog Agility with the opportunity to bring your own dog to take part! The Premier Open Dog Show was also held in the Country Life Area, where we saw hundreds of dogs competing to qualify for Crufts 2023.

Celebrity gardening expert, Charlie Dimmock, during her talk on ‘Wildlife and the Water’ at the Smallholding and Countryside Festival at Llanelwedd.

Attracting competitors and smallholders from near and far, the livestock and equine competitions had an excellent line-up of animals in all sections, and even a celebrity guest appearance from TV presenter, Kate Humble, who helped to exhibit ‘Eric’ the Highland Bull in the Traditional Rare and Native Breed cattle competition.

Several livestock sections were added this year, including a new stand-alone Blue Texel Section, a Boer Goat Section, Dairy Cattle Youngstock, and Dairy Young Handler Sections.

Geraint James, the honorary festival director, said: “We have had a fantastic response to the Smallholding and Countryside Festival, everyone was so pleased to be back in Llanelwedd to kick-start the show season.

“For many, the Festival was the first event they have attended since the Covid pandemic so there was a real feel-good, positive atmosphere around the Showground, which the sunny weather only contributed to.”

County Times: Visitors enjoying the Smallholding & Countryside Festival.Visitors enjoying the Smallholding & Countryside Festival.

New for this year, The Meirionnydd Shearing Center was branded as the Wool Zone, showcasing the versatility of wool with a variety of displays.

There was a busy line-up in the Festival Display Ring, including show jumping competitions, the BMX Bike Show and the Rockwood Dog Display.

Meirion Owen and his Sheep Dogs performed comical tricks, along with a host of other entertainment, including a vintage display of the Welsh Festival of Land Rovers which RWAS Ambassador Lowri Williams took around the ring.

The Royal Welsh app was relaunched for the Smallholding and Countryside Festival. Visitors were able to download the new-look app to get a sneak peek at the Festival program and details before the event.

County Times: A variety of animal breeds were available to see at the weekend-long at the Smallholding and Countryside Festival at Llanelwedd.A variety of animal breeds were available to see at the weekend-long at the Smallholding and Countryside Festival at Llanelwedd.

Mr James added: “Following my first year as Director, I am looking forward to developing the Smallholding and Countryside Festival further and working with new partners to create more opportunities and to expand the event.

“We are fortunate to have tremendous backing from all our traders, sponsors, competitors, volunteers, and visitors – at all our events, and are ever grateful for their continued support. The Royal Welsh Show is just eight weeks away, and we look forward to seeing everyone again at the Showground in July.”

County Times: Plenty of gardening trade stands across the Showground for all your summer planting needs.  Taken at the Smallholding and Countryside Festival at Llanelwedd.Plenty of gardening trade stands across the Showground for all your summer planting needs. Taken at the Smallholding and Countryside Festival at Llanelwedd.

The top results for the weekend are listed below, a full list of competition results will be available on the website shortly: www.rwas.wales

The top results from the weekend:

Livestock Results

Sheep

Supreme Champion – Suffolk – Miss Faye Hendrie (Cat no – 459)

Reserve Supreme Champion – Grayface Dartmoor – SJ & DA Champion (Cat no – 408)

Sheep Group of Three

Supreme Champion – Black Welsh Mountain – Mr & Mrs Matthew & Donna Evans (Cat nos – 39, 67, 79)

Reserve Supreme Champion – Hill Radnor – Mr Owain Jenkins – (Cat nos – 264, 274, 281)

Big

Supreme Champion – PAMPERED SILVERWINGS 9 – Dr Phillipa Timmins (Cat no – 32)

Reserve Supreme Champion – BURFORD DOLLY 101 – Mrs Sharon Barnfield (Cat no – 45)

Angora Goat

Supreme Champion – Rogers Family (Cat no – 11)

Reserve Supreme Champion – C & D Tyler (Cat no – 2)

Angora Goat Fleece Competition

Champion – Debbie Francis (Cat no – 13)

Reserve – Debbie Francis (Cat no – 25)

Dairy Goat Day 1

Champion – ASHDENE MINSKIP – Mr Nick Parr (Cat no – 2)

Reserve – ASHDENE MEADOWMAID – Mr Nick Parr (Cat no – 22)

Dairy Goat Day 2

Champion – ASHDENE MINSKIP – Mr Nick Parr (Cat no – 2)

Reserve – ASHDENE MEADOWMAID – Mr Nick Parr (Cat no – 22)

Pygmy Goat Breed Champion

Champion – PENRHIW CLEO – Mrs Jill Osborne (Cat no – 13)

Reserve – SUNNYMOUNT ZEBEDEE – Messrs Nigel & Tim Keen & Bee (Cat no – 28)

Pygmy Goat Pet Champion

Champion – DREAMERS NELL – Tracey & Paul Cater & Hemmings (Cat no – 3)

Reserve – N/A

Boer Goat

Champion – DALBURY FREDA – Mr Ian Johnson (Cat no – 19)

Reserve – HORNETS LAGO – Alan & Jo Jenkins (Cat no – 4)

Cattle

Supreme Champion – DEXTER – MARSHBROOK CARAMEL – Mrs Elayna Astbury (Cat no – 60)

Reserve Supreme Champion – DEXTER – MARSHBROOK SHAMROCK – Mrs Elayna Astbury (Cat no – 59)

Best Sheep Breed Tradestand Award

Winner – Shetland Sheep Society

Reserve – Black Welsh Mountain Sheep Society

Best Cattle Breed Society Stand

Winner – HIGHLAND CATTLE CLUB OF WALES

Reserve – RED POLL CATTLE SOCIETY

Equine Results

CHAPS Mid Welsh Regional Show In-Hand

S.23 Supreme Championship

Champion – Michelle Pickford, with Gold Dust

Reserve – Hywel & Jackie Williams with Ifan Ddu Desert Rose, Handler – Gavin Merkel

CHAPS Mid Welsh Regional Show Ridden

S.92 Supreme Championship

Champion – Sophia Chambers, with Roquefort Papillon

Reserve – Lynne Startin with Dare to Dream III, Rider:- Zara Owen

Heavy Horses/Shires & Foreign/World/Rare Breeds

S. 28 Championship

Champion – R & A Parfitt with Tresaison Le Luka

Reserve – Gill Moore with Guldagers Sleipner

Traditional Gypsy Cobs

S.34 Championship – Quest for a Star (Traditional)

Champion – Sioned Roberts with Champagne Showers

Reserve – Alys Matravers with SD Out of the Blue

S.38 Championship – Go for Glory (Part Bred)

Champion – Alys Matravers with Tiger Mazarati

Reserve – Angharad Lloyd with Professor Higgins

Novice Section – Ponies

S. 47 Championship

Champion – Emma Edwards with Tyfel Zorro, Rider – Hattie Edwards

Reserve – Pauline & Chloe Jones with Cwmesgair Touch of Class, Rider – Chloe Jones

Novice Section – Horses

S. 54 Championship

Champion – Zara Owen with Kilnamona Puccini

Reserve – Emma Edwards with Cordoba

Veteran Horse Society Area Qualifier 2022

S. 59 In-hand Championship

Champion – Wayne Rees with Oldhills Princess Belle, Handler – Cameron Brady

Reserve – Richard & Jean Evans with Mountcharles Firefly, Handler – Lois Medi Hughes-Jones

S. 64 Ridden Championship

Champion – Terinna Pesci-Griffiths with Sunnybanks Riverdale Classic

Reserve – Sarah Powell with Pentaran Sea Samphire

Working Hunters

S. 70 Championship

Champion – David Thomas with Penstrumbly Our Latif, Rider – Victoria Thomas

Reserve – Gemma Hughes with Captain Everything, Rider – Daisy Hughes

Mountain & Moorland

S. 75 Championship

Champion – Christina Elliott with Blackthorn Panche, Rider – Amy Wilde

Reserve – Lucinda Dargavel with Collstone Cascadian

British Miniature Horse Society

S. 99 Championship

Champion – Charlotte Leonard with Scotts Olympic Dream

Reserve – Lynda Giboney with Blacksprits Little Leo

Irish Drafts

S. 108 In-Hand Championship

Maturity Champion – Leander Walton with Cosette’s Prospect

Breeding Champion – Lindsey John with Ainninn Gealach, Handler – Zara Owen

Breeding Reserve – Louise Harris with Clogerboy Bonnie

S. 111 Ridden Championship

Champion – Cherie Bufton with Hayestown Western Rose

Reserve – Charlotte Harry with Kilcannon Kit Cat

Hacks & Riding Horses

S. 114 Championship

Champion – Georgia Wood with She’s a Lady II

Donkey Breed Society

S. 124 Championship

Champion – Clare Humphries with Lottie

Reserve – Clare Humphries with Jake

Side Saddle

S. 129 Championship

Champion – Rachael Forkings with Kilcannon Skyfall

Reserve – Charlotte Harry with Kilcannon Kit Cat

Arabs

S, 132 Ridden Championship

Champion – Anne Pritchard-Simmons with Lowland Shanaya, Rider – Jessica Pritchard-Simmons

Reserve – Suzanne Stephens with Cruzeiro

Leave a Comment